Sunday, April 15, 2012

How’s My Mood? Fair to Partly Cloudy!

It’s overcast this Sunday morning and on a scale of 1-10, my single cup of coffee rated a whopping 4 (mediocre at best).

Let me start by saying I hate waking up on my ONE day off to crap weather. I don’t ask for much, I’m a simple gal. Is waking up to sunshine on a Sunday too much to crave? Helloooo, it was labeled SUNday early on for a reason! 

Yup, I’m tired and cranky as I didn’t sleep well. I cut my left index finger last night (and even with a band aid it hurts to type). And to top it off, I'm renovating the house, which makes me an even bigger bitch, because I can’t stand to look at the mess.

Hmmm, let’s see. How shall I turn my day from funk to fabulous? 

It’s too early for chocolate or ice cream, and although it’s “five o’clock somewhere” alcohol is not an option. I’m not in the mood for sex (a loud gasp of disbelief is heard by every single hen out there) and I don’t feel like shopping. 

Holy doodle! Someone call a doctor! I think I may have been bitten by a tsetse fly and I am in the early stages of malaria! All joking aside, I hate being grumpy. It’s the wrong lane for me. It's just wrong.

So, in an effort to reset my mood, I think I am going to jump in the shower and head to the driving range. That way, I can relieve my frustrations the old fashion way, with some good clean golf ball violence. That said, with the mood I'm in I best take my old clubs...just in case I feel the need to break one.

Damn you glass half empty!